Littleton Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, May 6, 2013
Add to My HeroesKevin Wayne Denner
Police Officer Kevin Denner was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of East Belleview Avenue and South De Gaulle Street, in Aurora at 11:30 a.m.
Officer Denner was en route to court when the drunk driver turned in front of him, causing a crash. The man, 37, was convicted of vehicular manslaughter on January 16th, 2015, and was sentenced to 12 years in prison. He will be eligible for parole in 2017.
Officer Denner is survived by his wife and two children. He worked mainly on cases involving crimes against children. Children called him "The Gentle Giant".
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 0304
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years