Greenburgh Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1950
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Brunner
Officer John Brunner was killed after being stung by a swarm of bees while checking the house of a vacationing resident.
Officer Brunner was able to obtain medical attention after the incident but died later in the day as a result of being stung so many times.
Officer Brunner had served with the Greenburgh Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related