Patrolman William Joseph Lydon

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1913

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph Lydon

Patrolman William Lydon succumbed to injuries sustained on November 21st, 1913, when he was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of North First Avenue and North Sixth Street.

Despite being injured, he attempted to continue working throughout the day but ultimately went home on sick leave. His health deteriorated over the weekend and he subsequently died of a brain injury on November 25th, 1913.

Patrolman Lydon had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, November 21, 1913