Special Officer Joseph B. Mumford

East Liverpool Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Joseph B. Mumford

Special Officer Joseph Mumford was shot and killed at 3:30 am after escorting a waitress to her home at 1049 McDonald Street (modern-day area of Route 11 and Moore Street).

The woman's ex-fiance had been threatening her, prompting her to request Officer Mumford escort her to her home. Once they arrived at the residence, the woman invited Officer Mumford inside for coffee. The ex-fiance observed Officer Mumford inside through a window. He opened fire on him, striking him several times, before breaking through the door and shooting him several more times. The woman was critically wounded, shot once in the abdomen.

The 21-year-old man was arrested, convicted of first-degree murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Mumford had served with the East Liverpool Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, domestic