Patrolman Charles Ulrich Brunhaus

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ulrich Brunhaus

Patrolman Charles Brunhaus died from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident earlier in the day. He was returning to the department's headquarters from the Woodsdale area at the end of his shift. His motorcycle struck a parked car on 16th Street near Lane G and he was thrown to the ground. He sustained severe head injuries and died at a local hospital.

Patrolman Brunhaus was single at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

patrol