Police Officer Edgar C. Shellito

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, May 1, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Edgar C. Shellito

Police Officer Edgar Shellito was killed in a motorcycle crash while driving a soldier back to Fort Meade.

Officer Shellito's motorcycle collided with a vehicle on Annapolis Boulevard, at Wilhelm Station, in Anne Arundel County. The soldier who was riding in the motorcycle's sidecar was injured in the collision.

Officer Shellito was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Baltimore Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash