Trooper Lucas Bartley Dowell

Trooper Lucas Bartley Dowell

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, February 4, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Lucas Bartley Dowell

Trooper Lucas Dowell was shot and killed as he and other members of the Virginia State Police's Tactical Team made entry into a home to secure it for a search warrant as part of a narcotics investigation.

The team was assisting members of the Piedmont Regional Drug and Gang Task Force in serving a search warrant at a home in the 1500 block of Cumberland Road, just outside the Farmville town limits in Cumberland County. The occupant inside opened fire on the officers inside of the home, fatally wounding Trooper Dowell. Two other members of the Tactical Team returned fire and killed the subject.

Trooper Dowell was transported to Southside Community Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Trooper Dowell had served with the Virginia State Police for four years and was assigned to the Appomattox Division. He is survived by his parents and sister.

In 2025, Virginia State Police dedicated their new Kodiak aircraft in Trooper Dowell's honor, naming the plane N876VA as a tribute to his badge number.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years, 3 months
  • Badge 876

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics, search warrant, swat