Deputy Sheriff Lee Roy Happel

Deputy Sheriff Lee Roy Happel

Cheatham County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, May 26, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Lee Roy Happel

Deputy Sheriff Lee Happel was killed in a single vehicle crash on River Road in Ashland City while responding to a vehicle fire.

His patrol car left the roadway and down a steep embankment, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Deputy Happel was a U.S. Army veteran and had only served with Cheatham County Sheriff's Office for seven months. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash