Clermont County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 2019
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lee Brewer, Jr.
Detective Bill Brewer was shot and killed after responding to call from a suicidal man armed with a gun at an apartment complex at 368 St. Andrews Drive in Pierce Township.
Shortly before 7:00 pm the Clermont County Sheriff's Office received a call from the man who initially stated that someone had broken into his home. The same man later told 911 dispatchers that he was suicidal and armed with a gun. When officers arrived they couldn't contact the man who had barricaded himself inside his apartment.
Several minutes later the man fired several shots prompting officers from several agencies to respond and begin to negotiate with him. At 10:30 pm the man again opened fire from his apartment. The shots struck and killed Detective Brewer and wounded a second deputy.
The man was taken into custody inside of the apartment by members of the SWAT Team a short time later.
Detective Brewer had served with the Clermont County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. His is survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended