New Franklin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1901
Add to My HeroesEddie Foster Middleton
City Marshal Eddie Middleton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance on Main Street.
He had ordered the man to leave the area and, when the man refused, attempted to arrest him. As Marshal Middleton approached him the man pulled out a revolver and shot him in the head.
The subject was arrested but ultimately acquitted of murder.
Marshal Middleton had only one arm and had served as the city marshal for eight months.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Acquitted