Sergeant Merlin Eugene Brune, Jr.

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Merlin Eugene Brune, Jr.

Sergeant Merlin Brune was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance in the 500 block of Oak Avenue in Bridge City.

The subject had gone to his estranged girlfriend's home in Westwego, caused a disturbance, and left her home with the groceries that she recently purchased. Police officers from the Westwego Police Department responded but requested that the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office follow up because the suspect was living outside their jurisdiction in Bridge City.

The subject was approached by deputies as he arrived at his home in Bridge City and retreated inside his home. As Sergeant Brune and several other officers were trying to talk the subject into coming out of his house, he opened fire through his front door, killing Sergeant Brune. The subject surrendered several minutes later.

The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Sergeant Brune was a United States Navy veteran and served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 12 years. Sergeant Brune was expected to receive his degree in Criminal Justice from Our Lady of Holy Cross College the same day. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

disturbance, domestic, theft