Juvenile Probation Officer August Utendorfer

Campbell County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1948

Add to My Heroes

August Utendorfer

Juvenile Probation Officer August Utendorfer and Chief of Police George Benz were killed in a vehicle crash on Route 17 in Nicholson, Kenton County.

They had just transported a juvenile inmate to the Greendale House of Reform, in Lexington, and were returning to Campbell County when the crash occurred. The vehicle skidded off of the shoulder of the highway. As Chief Benz tried to regain control of the vehicle it skidded into oncoming traffic and collided with a milk truck. Chief Benz was killed instantly. Probation Officer Utendorfer died approximately 30 minutes later.

Officer Utendorfer had served with the Campbell County Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Campbell County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and one daughter. He was predeceased by another daughter.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 17 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport, vehicle crash