Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1952
Add to My HeroesHi Eastland Johnson
District Game Warden Hi Johnson was killed when his vehicle collided with a switch engine in Waynesboro, Mississippi.
He had gone to Waynesboro for a meeting with other game wardens from his district in regards to a sudden change to the squirrel season dates. He had just left the meeting when his truck collided with the switch engine at the railroad crossing. The impact threw him 15 yards from the vehicle. He was taken to Waynesboro Hospital where he died one hour later.
Game Warden Johnson had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, three sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash