Police Officer Thomas W. Lawler

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Lawler

Police Officer Thomas Lawler succumbed to injuries sustained a week earlier when he fell through a trestle work on the Bustleton Railroad Bridge.

Officer Lawler had been assigned to a foot patrol assignment in the area when the incident occurred.

Police Officer Lawler served with the Philadelphia Police Department for only two weeks and was assigned to the 27th Police District.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 14, 1891

foot patrol