Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1929
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Clemons
Deputy Sheriff George Clemons was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on his brother-in-law's adult son.
He and several other deputies had gone to the man's home on Spring Fork in order to serve the warrant for burglary. The brother-in-law became upset and opened fire on the deputies, killing Deputy Clemons. The other deputies returned fire, killing the man and wounding one of his juvenile children. The wanted son escaped from the home during the incident.
Deputy Clemons was survived by his mother and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed