Correctional Officer Harold E. Bruette

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Harold E. Bruette

Correctional Officer Harold Bruette died after falling from the top of a guard tower at the Clinton Correctional Facility at 1156 Cook Street in Dannemora.

Officer Bruette had just climbed a ladder to the top of the tower when he suffered a heart attack and fell from the guard tower to the ground.

Officer Bruette had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

correctional Facility