Bell County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1925
Add to My HeroesIra Gibson
Deputy Constable Ira Gibson was shot and killed as he and another deputy constable were searching a wooded, mountainous area near Edgewood for two suspects.
The suspects opened fire in the darkness, shooting both deputies in their backs. Deputy Gibson was killed instantly. The other deputy was slightly wounded and was able to return to town to seek help.
One suspect was arrested and acquitted. The second man fled the area but was arrested in Tennessee 12 years later. He was returned to Bell County in 1937 where he was tried and also acquitted.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted