Police Officer Conrad Charles Gary

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 17, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Conrad Charles Gary

Police Officer Conrad Gary and Police Officer Eduardo Marmolejo were struck and killed by a South Shore Line commuter train while investigating a shots-fired call in the area of 103rd Street and Dauphin Avenue at 6:20 pm.

They were investigating the sounds of gunfire that had been detected by a ShotSpotter sensor in the area. As they arrived at the scene they observed a suspect running up an embankment toward the railroad tracks. They were both struck by the outbound train while they pursued him across the tracks near the 103rd Street Rosemoor station.

A handgun and shell casings were recovered near the scene by other officers. The suspect they were chasing was apprehended a short time later.

Officer Gary had served with the Chicago Police Department for 18 months and was assigned to the 5th District - Calumet. He is survived by his wife and child. Officer Gary was a U.S Air Force veteran.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge 12003
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

shots fired call, foot pursuit