Night Policeman Will J. Moss

Night Policeman Will J. Moss

Union City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Will J. Moss

Night Policeman Will Moss was shot and killed while attempting to question several men suspected of transporting illegal whiskey.

He was shot in the right ear with a .32 caliber handgun after he stepped onto their vehicle's running board. The men then took his body to another area of the city where they left it. They were later arrested and confessed to his murder.

The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 35 years in prison.

Policeman Moss was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years

alcohol violation