Manchester Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, April 26, 1937
Add to My HeroesWillie Smith
Deputy Town Marshal Willie Smith was shot and killed while attempting to take a subject into custody for a competency hearing. He had gone to the man's home with two sheriff's deputies but was ambushed when the subject stepped from behind a tree and opened fire with a shotgun. The man later turned himself in.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years.
Deputy Marshal Smith was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years