Deputy Constable George A. Curtis

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 1916

Add to My Heroes

George A. Curtis

Deputy Constable George Curtis was shot and killed in the area of Elizabeth Lake, in Antelope Valley, while attempting to serve a warrant.

The wanted subject had just shot his landlord in the chest with a shotgun when the landlord attempted to evict him for failing to pay rent for the cabin he was staying in. Despite being severely wounded, the landlord was able to walk a half mile to town alerted the local justice of the peace.

There were no other law enforcement officers in the remote area so the justice of the peace deputized George Curtis and another citizen to help serve the warrant. As the three approached the cabin the man opened fire with a double-barrel shotgun, wounding the justice of the peace and killing Deputy Constable Curtis.

The justice of the peace and other deputy constable retreated to town. A posse of 25 men was organized and returned to the cabin. A prolonged gun-battle ensued in which the subject was shot and killed.

Deputy Constable Curtis was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service