Guard George L. Ball

Guard George L. Ball

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, May 8, 1884

Add to My Heroes

George L. Ball

Guard George Ball was shot and killed with his own service weapon during an escape attempt near Mount Vernon, Kentucky.

He was escorting eight inmates to the Kentucky Central Railroad from a nearby prison camp. One of the prisoners pretended that his handcuffs were hurting him and asked Guard Ball to adjust them. As he Guard Ball attempted to fix them the man grabbed his shotgun and opened fire, killing him.

The prisoner and three others escaped while four others returned to the prison camp and advised other guards of what happened. Three of the escaped inmates were captured the following day. The man prisoner who murdered Guard Ball was eventually captured and convicted of murder. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt