Police Officer James L. Metz

Police Officer James L. Metz

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, September 10, 1887

Add to My Heroes

James L. Metz

Police Officer James Metz suffered a fatal heart attack inside the Second Police District shortly after making an arrest.

He had just placed the prisoner inside a jail cell when he was stricken inside the hearing room of the station house.

Officer Metz was a Union Army veteran of the Civil war and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack