Sergeant Lawrence M. Johnson

Sergeant Lawrence M. Johnson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence M. Johnson

Sergeant Lawrence Johnson succumbed to head injury received six years earlier when a brick was thrown at him on Alder Street, between Norris Street and Berks Street.

He and other officers had answered a call of a riot in the area after another policeman had been attacked by four men who had been firing a gun into the air. During the riot a brick was thrown and struck Sergeant Lawrence in the head causing a serious wound. Due to the seriousness of the wound, he was unable to return to duty and was kept on the city's payroll. He was being treated for the head wound in Bucks County when he died as a result of an infection.

It is unknown whether anyone ever arrested.

Sergeant Johnson was attached to the 28th Police District and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 21 years, 4 months
  • Badge 2844

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, June 30, 1916
  • Weapon Blunt object; Brick
  • Offender Never identified

civil unrest