Deputy Sheriff W. H. Carter

Deputy Sheriff W. H. Carter

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1929

Add to My Heroes

W. H. Carter

Deputy Sheriff W.H. Carter was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public in the streets of Neon, Kentucky.

During the arrest, the man pulled out a pistol and shot Deputy Carter twice before the pistol jammed. The man disarmed Deputy Carter after struggling with him. He then shot Deputy Carter several more times. Several of the shots penetrated a steel breastplate that Deputy Carter was wearing.

The subject was arrested by a Neon police officer. He was acquitted of Deputy Carter's murder in May 1929.

Deputy Carter had previously served as a magistrate in the Jenkins District. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

DIP