Deputy Sheriff Borkan Jones

Deputy Sheriff Borkan Jones

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, March 29, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Borkan Jones

Deputy Sheriff Borkan Jones was shot and killed in the Troublesome Creek area of Perry County while attempting to arrest five men for being drunk in public.

As Deputy Jones dismounted his horse one of the men shot him with a shotgun. He was then disarmed and shot several more times with his own revolver before the men beat him and stole his watch and money.

All five men were arrested and convicted of his murder. Four of them were sentenced to life in prison while the fifth was sentenced to only five years due to his young age.

Deputy Jones was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

DIP