Philadelphia Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 2018
Add to My HeroesLeAnn Simpson
Patrolman II LeAnn Simpson was killed in a vehicle collision on West Beacon Street while responding to assist deputies on a traffic stop shortly after 2:00 am.
Deputies from the Neshoba County Sheriff's Office were on a traffic stop on Highway 16, and dispatchers were unable to establish contact with them. Dispatch requested that officers from the Philadelphia Police Department respond to check on the deputies. Patrolman Simpson's patrol car hit a light pole and flipped several times as she responded, causing her to suffer fatal injuries.
Patrolman Simpson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 15 months. She is survived by her parents, three sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge 88
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash