Police Officer Toshio Hirai

Police Officer Toshio Hirai

Gardena Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 15, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Toshio Hirai

Police Officer Toshio Hirai succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash the previous day.

His police motorcycle was struck by a car at the intersection of Western Avenue and 238th Street, in Harbor City, while he was en route to the police station.

Officer Hirai had served with the Gardena Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 381

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 14, 2018