Assistant Chief of Police Dennis Burt Vincent

Brigham City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Friday, October 26, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Burt Vincent

Assistant Chief of Police Dennis Vincent died one week after suffering a brain aneurysm while participating in his annual physical fitness test at the Box Elder High School track on October 18th, 2018.

He collapsed during a portion of the test and was taken to the University of Utah Hospital where he remained until passing away on October 26th, 2018.

Assistant Chief Vincent had served with the Brigham City Police Department for 24 years and had previously served with the Willard Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, four sons, three grandchildren, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge B2

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 18, 2018

PT