Police Officer Antwan DeArvis Toney

Gwinnett County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, October 20, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Antwan DeArvis Toney

Police Officer Antwan Toney was shot and killed as he and another officer investigated reports of a suspicious vehicle near the intersection of Campus Landing Road and White Road by Shiloh Middle School around 3 p.m.

As the officers approached the vehicle at least one person inside opened fire, shooting through the vehicle's windows. Officer Toney was struck as the other officer returned fire. The vehicle crashed a short distance away and its three occupants fled on foot.

One of the suspects was apprehended later in the afternoon after shooting at an officer who was searching for him. The 18-year-old- subject, believed to have been the one to shoot Officer Toney, was shot and killed on October 22nd, 2018, after being located hiding in a shed in the Snellville area. He was shot after refusing to obey commands while armed with a lawnmower blade.

Officer Toney was transported to Gwinnett Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Toney had served with the Gwinnett County Police Department for three years. He is survived by his parents, his step-father, three siblings, and other family members.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1808

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious vehicle