Deputy Sheriff John V. Donaldson

Ogle County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, September 21, 1956

Add to My Heroes

John V. Donaldson

Deputy Sheriff John Donaldson was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 72, about one mile west of Route 2, at approximately 2:10 a.m.

He was nearing the end of his shift when another vehicle crossed the center line of Route 72 and struck his patrol car head-on.

Deputy Donaldson had served with the Ogle County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, seven children, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash