Corrections Officer II Joseph Michael Parise

Minnesota Department of Corrections, Minnesota

End of Watch Monday, September 24, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Michael Parise

Corrections Officer Joseph Parise suffered a suspected heart attack after responding to an incident in which an inmate assaulted another officer at the Minnesota Correctional Facility-Oak Park Heights.

The inmate injured two additional officers before being subdued at about noon. Officer Parise returned to his post after the incident but collapsed a short time later. He was transported to Regions Hospital where he passed away.

Officer Parise had served with the Minnesota Department of Corrections for four years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

assault