Deputy Sheriff Mark V. Stasyuk

Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Mark V. Stasyuk

Deputy Sheriff Mark Stasyuk was shot and killed at approximately 1:50 pm as he and another deputy responded to a disturbance call at an auto parts store at 10899 Folsom Boulevard.

A male subject opened fire on them without warning as they arrived on the scene, fatally wounding Deputy Stasyuk and wounding the other officers. Other responding deputies shot and wounded the suspect as he fled on foot. The man, 38, was then taken into custody.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder in 2024.

Deputy Stasyuk had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 4 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 728

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

disturbance, ambush