Sheriff William L. Martin

Sheriff William L. Martin

McDonald County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, March 7, 1916

Add to My Heroes

William L. Martin

Sheriff William Martin died from the effects of blood poisoning, which he contracted after cutting his hand while cleaning out the county jail's cesspool on February 16th, 1916.

He was taken to a hospital in Pittsburg, Kansas, for treatment but was unable to recover. He died in the hospital on March 7th, 1916.

Sheriff Martin had served as sheriff for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 16, 1916