Jay Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kirby
Chief of Police William Kirby suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he had just arrested for being drunk in public.
The man started resisting as he and a sheriff's deputy took the man into the jail. The two struggled with the prisoner up three flights of stairs until getting him into a jail cell. Chief Kirby collapsed moments later.
The subject was charged with first-degree manslaughter in connection with Chief Kirby's death.
Chief Kirby was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available