City Marshal William R. Karr

City Marshal William R. Karr

Gilman Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, October 6, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William R. Karr

City Marshal William Karr was shot and killed near the Gilman freight depot while making his nightly rounds at approximately 11:15 pm.

Several citizens heard a gunshot and then observed Marshal Karr staggering across the railroad tracks toward the Redfield Hotel. The freight master assisted Marshal Karr back to the depot where he died before he could make any statements. He had been shot one time in the chest by a .32 caliber revolver.

No suspects are known to have been apprehended.

Marshal Karr had only served as the city marshal for only three weeks. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available