Patrolman William G. Brown

Patrolman William G. Brown

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William G. Brown

Patrolman William Brown was shot and killed while chasing a man who had brandished a gun when asked to leave a cafe at Lakeside Avenue and E. 9th Street.

Patrolman Brown was walking his beat when the cafe owner notified him of the incident and pointed the man out. As Patrolman Brown chased the suspect, they exchanged shots, and both were wounded.

Patrolman Brown was taken to a local hospital, where he underwent two blood transfusions before doctors determined he had to have his leg amputated. Patrolman Brown never regained consciousness after the operation and succumbed to his wounds on September 29, four days after the initial shooting.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Brown had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for seven months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, and two brothers, who were both officers with the Cleveland Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 711

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 25, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance, weapons violation