Deputy Sheriff Charles Willard McKinney

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Charles Willard McKinney

Deputy Sheriff C. Willard McKinney was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance in Neon, Kentucky.

The subject who shot him was arrested and charged with murder.

Deputy McKinney was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

DIP, arrest