City Marshal Frank Lacost Abell

Uniontown Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, February 16, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Frank Lacost Abell

City Marshal Frank Abell was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject.

Another citizen had sworn out the warrant alleging the subject had committed a minor offense. Marshal Abell located the man at his home and told him to accompany him to jail. The subject initially cooperated but then told Marshal Abell to go ahead and he would meet him at the jail.

As Marshall Abell took the man by the arm the man pulled out a handgun and shot him. Marshal Abell was taken to his sister's home where he died a short time later.

The subject fled to the Union County Fairgrounds where he was arrested by a posse a short time later. He was taken to the jail in Owensboro to prevent him from being lynched.

Marshal Abell had only served as city marshal for eight months. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

arrest, warrant service