United States Department of Homeland Security - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Add to My HeroesNole Edward Remagen
Special Agent Nole Remagen suffered a fatal stroke on July 15th, 2018, while on an executive protection detail for the National Security Advisor during a presidential visit to the Turnberry golf resort in Ayrshire, Scotland.
Other agents immediately began CPR after he collapsed. He was attended to by a White House doctor before being transported to Queen Elizabeth University Hospital in Glasgow. He passed away on July 17th, 2018.
Agent Remagen was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the United States Secret Service for 19 years and was assigned to the Presidential Protection Division. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location Overseas
- Incident Date Sunday, July 15, 2018