Police Officer Diego Moreno

Police Officer Diego Moreno

Kent Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, July 22, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Diego Moreno

Police Officer Diego Moreno was struck and killed by a patrol car while deploying spike strips during a vehicle pursuit.

The pursuit started after officers began investigating the sounds of gunfire they heard in the area of a mobile home park. They attempted to stop a pickup truck from leaving the area, but the 16-year-old driver refused to stop and led officers on a pursuit along Route 516.

Officer Moreno was attempting to deploy spike strips at the intersection of Route 516 and Meeker Street when he was struck by one of the patrol cars involved in the pursuit. The patrol car then crashed into several parked vehicles.

The truck continued to flee but crashed a short distance away. One occupant in the vehicle and the other two were arrested after fleeing the area. The driver was charged with murder, and the other two were charged in connection with the initial shooting. In November 2019, the driver pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 4 years in juvenile detention.

Officer Moreno had served with the Kent Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 265308

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted of murder; sentenced to 4 year

juvenile offender, shots fired call, spike strips, vehicle pursuit