Corrections Officer II Joseph Brian Gomm

Minnesota Department of Corrections, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Brian Gomm

Corrections Officer Joseph Gomm was beaten to death by an inmate at Minnesota Correction Facility–Stillwater at approximately 1:30 p.m.

He was supervising inmates in the prison's industry building when he was attacked by one inmate with a hammer. Officer Gomm was transported to Regions Hospital, in St. Paul, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Gomm had served with the Minnesota Department of Corrections for 16 years. He is survived by his mother, three brothers and two sisters.

In August 2019, a portion of MN state highway 95, running from Interstate 94 in Lakeland to MN state Highway 36 in Oak Park Heights, was renamed Corrections Officer Joseph Gomm Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Hammer
  • Offender In custody

assault