Chief of Police Orville Gross

Chief of Police Orville Gross

Wallins Creek Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, March 3, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Orville Gross

Chief of Police Orville Gross succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while investigating a domestic disturbance.

A man had gone to the home of his estranged wife and attempted to force entry into it. Chief Gross located the subject in front of a nearby store and attempted to stop him. The man immediately turned and shot Chief Gross in the abdomen. Despite his wounds, Chief Gross returned fire and killed the subject.

Chief Gross was taken to a hospital in Harlan where he died the following day.

Chief Gross was U.S. Army veteran. He had been appointed as police chief only seven months earlier after the murder of the previous police chief. He had previously served with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office and as a Prohibition agent. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 2, 1933
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic