Deputy Sheriff William Conway

Deputy Sheriff William Conway

Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William Conway

Deputy Sheriff William Conway was shot and killed near White Church, Kansas, while attempting to arrest several men suspected of stealing chickens.

He had ridden alongside their wagon and ordered them to stop. The man opened fire on him, striking him in the head and killing him instantly. Before being shot, he was able to return fire and it is believed he wounded one of the subjects.

Deputy Conway had served with the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office for approximately three years. He was survived by his wife and two grown children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

larceny