Deputy Sheriff Theresa Sue King

Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Theresa Sue King

Deputy Sheriff Theresa King and Deputy Sheriff Patrick Rohrer were shot and killed as they transported a prisoner to the Wyandotte County Correction and Court Services Building, at 800 7th Street, at approximately 11:15 am.

They were unloading the prisoner from the transport van in the facility's exterior sally port when the man attacked them. He was able to disarm one of the deputies and shot them both. Despite being mortally wounded, one of the deputies was able to return fire and wounded the subject.

Deputy King was transported to a local hospital where she passed away shortly after midnight.

Deputy King had served with the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. She is survived by her three children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 1689

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, June 15, 2018
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

transport, escape attempt