Sergeant Edward H. Green

Sergeant Edward H. Green

Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, July 17, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Green

Sergeant Edward Green was shot and killed by a trespasser in the Terminal Railroad yards, near Compton Avenue in St. Louis, at approximately 4:00 am.

Another officer heard several shots and located Sergeant Green's body lying beside a freight car approximately 200 yards south of Compton Avenue. It is believed he surprised the trespasser, and struggled with him before being shot. He was able to draw his gun but did not return fire before succumbing to his wounds.

Sergeant Green was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

trespasser