Deputy Sheriff Alfonso Solis

Deputy Sheriff Alfonso Solis

Starr County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 27, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Alfonso Solis

Deputy Sheriff Alfonso Solis was shot and killed while riding with a posse attempting to arrest a group of outlaws.

The outlaws had attended a dance the previous evening in Rio Grande City and then started firing into the air. A posse was formed to arrest the outlaws and tracked them to La Grulla, approximately 18 miles from Rio Grande City.

The posse was ambushed by the outlaws and Deputy Solis was shot in the head by the group's leader. A county constable was able to wound the subject, who was arrested a short time later. One other posse member and several outlaws were wounded. The man who shot Deputy Solis was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

shots fired call