Police Officer Malcus Williams, II

Ashland Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, March 2, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Malcus Williams, II

Police Officer Malcus Williams suffered a heart attack after responding to a domestic violence call in the 2000 block of Grizzly Drive.

Earlier in the day, during his previous shift, he had responded to a suspicious person call in the 2700 block of Clay Creek Way in which a subject was hiding in a backyard and refusing to follow commands of responding officers. Officer Williams began to show symptoms of a heart attack after rushing to backup another officer who located the subject. He did not seek medical treatment, and during the subsequent shift, he collapsed as he arrived at the scene of a domestic violence call.

Officer Williams had served with the Ashland Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 519

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 1, 2018

suspicious person