Sergeant Daniel Scott Baker

Sergeant Daniel Scott Baker

Dickson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Scott Baker

Sergeant Daniel Baker was shot and killed while responding to a call about a suspicious vehicle in the area of Sam Vineyard Road and Tidwell Switch Road.

Dispatchers lost contact with Sergeant Baker after he arrived at the scene and other officers were sent to make contact with him. His vehicle was tracked by GPS and located several miles away by an officer from another agency. His body was located inside of the vehicle.

The subject who shot him was found days later and was arrested with Sgt. Baker's handcuffs. He was convicted of murder and subsequently sentenced to death in August 2021.

Sergeant Baker was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Dickson County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and family including his father and stepbrother, who serve as law enforcement officers with the Spring Hill Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 95
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

suspicious vehicle, stolen vehicle