Sergeant Kent Donald Swanson

Sergeant Kent Donald Swanson

Shelley Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Kent Donald Swanson

Sergeant Kent Swanson suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a disturbance call at approximately 10:30 p.m.

Another officer on scene performed CPR until he was transported to Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Swanson had served with the Shelley Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 1103

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance